For instance state that per government guidelines the appraiser must first search sold,
[…] If you feel they are trying to influence the value with the threat of complaint, actual complaint, instantly notify the AMC and lender of this fact. Per the Appraiser Independence Laws "it is unlawful for any person in the course of a mortgage transaction to improperly influence the development, report, result, or review of a real estate appraisal sought in connection with a mortgage loan." Each state has their own laws. California law Article 7 CIVIL CODE SECTION 1090.5 . Here are the laws for each state from the Appraisal Institute.
It's also a violation of Federal law 15 U.S. Code § 1639e - Appraisal independence requirements. If the lender is notified that they tried to influence the value, they will not get a home loan, i.e. "It shall be unlawful, in extending credit or in providing any services for a consumer credit transaction secured by the principal dwelling of the consumer, to engage in any act or practice that violates appraisal independence." I would try all other means of resolving the situation before you make such a complaint as the outcome would not be good for anyone. Talk to the AMC who can talk to the lender who can talk to the client and explain the regulations in detail.